FAQ’s‎ > ‎Legal Protections‎ > ‎

What are my rights to form a union under the law?

From (115 ILCS 5/3) (from Ch. 48, par. 1703): Sec. 3. Employee rights.

(a) It shall be lawful for educational employees to organize, form, join, or assist in
employee organizations or engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid and protection or bargain collectively
through representatives of their own free choice and, except as provided in Section
11, such employees shall also have the right to refrain from any or all such activities.

(b) Representatives selected by educational employees in a unit appropriate for
collective bargaining purposes shall be the exclusive representative of all the
employees in such unit to bargain on wages, hours, terms and conditions of
employment. However, any individual employee or a group of employees may at
any time present grievances to their employer and have them adjusted without the
intervention of the bargaining representative as long as the adjustment is not
inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect,
provided that the bargaining representative has been given an opportunity to be
present at such adjustment. (Source: P.A. 83-1014.)